Privacy Policy

This is the website of Abdo, Eick & Meyers, L.L.P. (“AEM”)

5201 Eden Avenue, Suite 250
Edina, MN 55436
Phone: (952) 835-9090
Fax: (952) 835-3261
marketing@aemcpas.com

Privacy policy

At AEM, we place a priority on maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of your information, and we adhere to all professional standards to protect confidentiality, including maintaining internal policies, procedures, and safeguards. Visitors are not required to provide any personal information to use our website. By accessing this website, you willingly accept and consent to the privacy policy as described herein.

Information we collect

For each visitor to our website, our web server does not automatically recognize information regarding the visitor’s domain or email address. We do, however, collect email addresses and information volunteered by visitors via subscriptions and forms on our website. This information is not shared with other organizations. We also collect information on what pages users access and use it to improve the content of our website.

If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email at the above address or writing to us at the above address. To stop receiving e-newsletters from our company, click “Unsubscribe” in the footer of the e-newsletter or visit our website to update your preference.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by sending us an email at the above address, calling us at the above telephone number or writing to us at the above address.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we must sometimes place small data files called “cookies” on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep re-entering this information whenever you come back to AEM’s site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

  • We use cookies to record session information, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, and record past activity at a site in order to personalize site content to user preferences. Cookies may also record websites visited just before and just after our website.
  • Cookies also identify users across devices (e.g., a user clicks a link in an email from his/her desktop, then, later visits the website via mobile or tablet device; we marry those cookies so users have a consistent website experience across devices).
  • The cookies we employ are not essential for the website to function properly. Cookies are used to enhance the user experience on the site through personalization.
  • We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. In some instances, we use permanent cookies. A persistent cookie stores itself on the user’s hard drive in order to remember preferences from session to session.
  • Cookies will not be used for any purpose other than the ones stated in this notice.

We use Google Analytics to analyze how visitors use our site, including its advertising features. Information sent by your browser, including your IP address, may be used as anonymous aggregated statistical data to analyze our web traffic, improve the quality of our website, and enhance your browsing experience. View Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google’s Advertising features through ad settings, ad settings for mobile, or any other available means. Access Google Analytics’ available opt-outs.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically.

Upon request we offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information.
With respect to security: We strive to have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses.

Website terms of use

Please read these disclosures and legal terms of use (“Terms”) carefully before using this AEM and its affiliates website (“Site”). By using this Site you indicate that you acknowledge and accept these Terms.

Use of material

AEM either owns the intellectual property rights in the underlying HTML, text, images, audio clips, video clips, software, and other content (collectively, the “Material”) that is made available to you on this Site, or has obtained the permission of the owner of the intellectual property in such Material to use the Material on this Site. Except as provided in these Terms, AEM prohibits the use, redistribution or copying of any Material on this Site without its express written permission.

AEM hereby authorizes you to display on your computer, download, and print pages of this website, subject to the following provisions: (i) the copyright notice appears on all such printouts; (ii) the Material will not be altered in any manner; and (iii) the Material is only to be used for personal educational and non-commercial use and will not be redistributed, broadcast, or copied to any other media.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), AEM’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

AEM may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you;
  • You have given us permission to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights; or
  • To comply with the law.

Retention of Data

AEM will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

AEM will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

AEM will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, AEM may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

AEM may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of AEM;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; or
  • To protect against legal liability.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. AEM aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where AEM relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

The product names, company names, logo, trademarks, and service marks (collectively, the “Marks”) displayed on this Site, are either owned by AEM and/or third-party licensors. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior written consent of AEM or such third party that may own the Marks. Any unauthorized use of any such Marks may be a violation of the rights of AEM or a third party. The Site, and the Material contained herein in no way grant any license or right to use any Mark displayed on the Site. Users are prohibited from using the Marks displayed on the Site or the Material or any other content on the Site, except as provided in these Terms.

Disclaimer

The information at this Site has been provided by AEM for general information purposes. The Site, and the related material, do not implicate any client, advisory, fiduciary, or professional relationship between you and AEM and neither AEM nor any other person is, in connection with the Site and any material contained herein, engaged in rendering auditing, accounting, tax, legal, medical, investment, advisory, consulting, or any other professional service or advice. Neither the Site nor any Material on or accessed through the Site should be considered a substitute for your independent investigation and your own business judgment. You should consult with a professional advisor familiar with your particular factual situation for advice or service concerning any specific matters.

AEM is not licensed to practice law, nor does it practice law. The Site, and the related Material, is for general guidance purposes and not a substitute for compliance obligations. The reader also is cautioned that this Material may not be applicable to, or suitable for, the reader’s specific circumstances or needs, and may require consultation with counsel if any action is to be contemplated. The reader should contact his or her AEM or other professional prior to taking any action based upon this information. AEM assumes no obligation to inform the reader of any changes in laws or other factors that could affect the information contained herein.

AEM and its affiliates and licensors do not warrant that (1) the will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; (2) any errors or defects will be corrected; (3) the access and website is free of viruses or other harmful components; or (4) the results of using this website will meet your requirements.

Exclusions

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Minnesota, United States, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had between us regarding any such services.

THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, AEM EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY; FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. ALTHOUGH AEM USES REASONABLE EFFORTS TO MAINTAIN THE ACCURACY AND CURRENCY OF THE MATERIAL OF THIS SITE, AEM MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS AS TO ITS ACCURACY OR CURRENCY. THIS SITE MAY CONTAIN TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS AND TECHNICAL INACCURACIES. AEM ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE MATERIAL OF THIS SITE.

Limitation of liability

Neither AEM nor any of its affiliates shall be liable for any damages of any kind arising from or in connection with the use of the Site or the material contained herein, including mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files or email, errors, defects, viruses or delays in operation or transmission, even if AEM is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including compensatory, direct, indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to damages for lost profits, loss or inaccuracy of data or loss of revenue.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless AEM and its licensee and licensors, and their respective employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees), resulting from or arising out of (1) your use and access of the website, or (2) a breach of these Terms.

General

AEM reserves the right to make changes to these Terms from time to time. When using this Site, you should review the current Terms, and privacy policy, to determine if they have been amended since your last visit.

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with certain marketing materials, or to share your information with certain third parties, we will only provide you with such marketing materials or share such information where we have obtained such consent from you. You may revoke this consent at any time, but please note that information shared after the consent has been revoked may not be retrievable (please see certain rights that pertain to you if you are a resident of the European Union, above).

California Privacy Rights

Individual clients or website visitors who reside in California and have provided personal information to us may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such a request must be submitted to us at marketing@aemcpas.com within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted more than once per calendar year or to an address other than that provided in this paragraph.

While many browsers permit you to send a signal about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNY signals sent from browsers. Additional information on DNT is available in our “Cookie Policy” above.

Privacy of minors and children: COPPA

AEM complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, (COPPA) which requires the consent of a parent or guardian for the collection of personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. AEM does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without verifiable parental consent. However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under 13. If you believe that we have received information about your child who is under the age of 13, please do not hesitate to notify us at marketing@aemcpas.com. When we receive your notification, we will obtain your consent to retain the information or will delete it permanently.